Accident Cessna 150J N60586,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371390

Date:Saturday 19 March 1988
Time:15:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Bolling Branham
Registration: N60586
MSN: 15070425
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:3400 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Villa Rica, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT WAS LANDED TO THE WEST ON A 2500' DIRT STRIP. TREES, ABOUT 25-30' HIGH BOUNDED THE APPROACH THRESHOLD. WIND WAS VARIABLE NW TO W GUSTING 15-18 KTS. PIC SAID ACFT DROPPED OUT FROM UNDER HIM AND LANDED HARD. AFTER BOUNCING IT LANDED ON NOSE GEAR WHICH FOLDED AFT AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER INVERTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88LA119

Location