Accident Cessna 150J N50672,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371391

Date:Saturday 19 March 1988
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Flight Maintenance Inc.
Registration: N50672
MSN: 15069476
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:6470 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Searcy, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE LANDING IN DIRECT CROSSWIND, THE PIC LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE ROLL OUT. THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY, DAMAGING THE RIGHT WING TIP AND EMPENNAGE. THE PILOT STATED HE THOUGHT A GUST OF WIND CAUSED THE LOSS OF CONTROL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88LA065

Location