Accident Beechcraft A24R N8307R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371395

Date:Friday 18 March 1988
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A24R
Owner/operator:Maurice Truhitte
Registration: N8307R
MSN: MC-32
Total airframe hrs:1981 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Vegas, NV (KLAS)
Destination airport:San Luis Obispo, CA (SBP
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CLIMB TO CRUISE THE AIRCRAFT'S DOOR OPENED. THE PILOT THEN DIVERTED TO A NEARBY AIRPORT FOR A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. DURING LANDING THE PILOT HAD DIFFICULTY MAINTAINING DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A RUNWAY EDGE LIGHT DURING LANDING ROLL WITH MOST OF THE STABILIZER SEPARATING FROM THE AIRCRAFT. NO PRE-EXISTING PROBLEM COULD BE FOUND WITH THE DOOR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA88LA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA88LA059