Accident Cessna 177 N34603,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371396

Date:Thursday 17 March 1988
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Howard, Robert R.
Registration: N34603
MSN: 17701895
Total airframe hrs:1778 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1F6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tok, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Fairbanks, AK (FAI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TAKE-OFF AT DUSK WITH A LEFT MAIN GEAR WHEEL BRAKE THAT WAS FROZEN IN THE 'ON' POSITION. HE HAD UNSUCCESSFULLY ATTEMPTED TO FREE THE BRAKE PRIOR TO TAKE0FF, BUT FELT THAT HE COULD GET THE AIRPLANE AIRBORNE BY SKIDDING THE TIRE ALONG THE TOP OF THE SNOW AND ICE COVERED RUNWAY. HE SUBSEQUENTLY WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE TAKE-OFF ROLL AND STRUCK A RUNWAY EDGE LIGHT WITH THE AIRPLANE'S STABILATOR. HE COMPLETED THE FLIGHT UNEVENTFULLY, AND DID NOT DISCOVER THE DAMAGE TO THE STABILATOR UNTIL AFTER HE LANDED. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE SHOULD NOT HAVE ATTEMPTED TO TAKE-OFF WITH THE BRAKE FROZEN, AND THAT HE POSSIBLY COULD HAVE AVOIDED THE RUNWAY LIGHT IF IT HAD BEEN LIGHTED, BUT IT WAS ACTIVATED ON COMMAND VIA THE AIRPLANE'S RADIO, AND HE DID NOT KNOW WHICH FREQUENCY TO USE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC88LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC88LA041

Location