Accident Bell 206B N2995W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371398

Date:Thursday 17 March 1988
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Hawaii Pacific Helicopters
Registration: N2995W
MSN: 1192
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:8754 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Honolulu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Honolulu, HI (HNL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE PLT REDUCED THE THROTTLE AND REMOVED HIS LEFT HAND FROM THE THROTTLE/COLLECTIVE PITCH CONTROL TO RETUNE THE RADIO. HIS ATTENTION WAS DIRECTED TO THE FREQUENCY INDICATOR DURING THE PROCEDURE. THE HELICOPTER BECAME AIRBORNE AND MOVED TO THE RIGHT TOWARDS A FENCE. THE PILOT REDUCED THE COLLECTIVE PITCH AND ATTEMPTED TO STOP THE HELICOPTER'S MOVEMENT TO THE RIGHT. ON TOUCHDOWN, HOWEVER, THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH THE FENCE. THE RIGHT HEEL SEPARATED FROM THE SKID; THE LANDING GEAR REAR CROSS TUBE ROTATED IN ITS ATTACH FITTING, AND THE TAILBOOM WAS BUCKLED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA136

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 September 2005 N2995W Scotts Helicopter Service 0 Elk Point, South Dakota sub

Location