Accident Cessna 152 N4932H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371399

Date:Thursday 17 March 1988
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Harvey Airfield
Registration: N4932H
MSN: 15284027
Total airframe hrs:4522 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gold Bar, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Snohomish, WA (S43)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT AND HIS DUAL STUDENT FLEW INTO A CANYON AREA. THE AIRCRAFT WAS ALLOWED TO FLY TOO CLOSE TO RISING TERRAIN WHICH THE AIRCRAFT WAS UNABLE TO OUTCLIMB. DURING A TURN TO REVERSE DIRECTION THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN. THE CFI STATED THAT THEY COULD HAVE STAYED OUT OF THE CANYON OR GONE IN AT A HIGHER ALT BUT THAT HE HAD BEEN THERE BEFORE UNDER SIMILIAR CIRCUMSTANCES AND CONSIDERED IT SAFE. ON THIS DAY, ACCORDING TO THE STATED REPORT, THE STUDENT PLT HAD TROUBLE HOLDING THE ACFT ON COURSE AND DRIFTED TOWARD RISING TERRAIN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA88LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA88LA058

Location