Accident Beechcraft C23 N1986L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371403

Date:Tuesday 15 March 1988
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1986L
MSN: M-1843
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2175 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sullivan, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Olathe, KS (KIXD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHEN THE PIC ARRIVED AT HIS DESTINATION, DURING A PERSONAL CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, HE CIRCLED THE UNFAMILIAR ARPT THREE TIMES, OBSERVING TREES ON BOTH ENDS, AND A CROSSWIND OF ABOUT 60 DEGREES TO THE ACTIVE RUNWAY. AFTER LANDING, AND DURING THE LDG ROLL OUT, HE FELT HE WOULD BE UNABLE TO STOP BEFORE RUNNING OFF THE RUNWAY. HE ELECTED TO TURN TO THE RIGHT, ON THE SOFT SHOULDER, INSTEAD OF GOINT STRAIGHT AHEAD INTO THE TREES AND FENCE. WHEN LEAVING THE HARD SURFACE RNWY, THE LEFT GEAR STRUCK THE SOFT SURFACE, BROKE OFF, STRIKING THE WING, FLAP, THEN THE FUSELAGE NEAR THE HORIZONTAL STABILATOR. THE PROPELLER AND THE WING TIP THEN STRUCK THE TERRAIN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88LA063

Location