Accident Hughes 269C N58332,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371404

Date:Tuesday 15 March 1988
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Omega Helicopter
Registration: N58332
MSN: 490778
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3187 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tomball, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS THE HELICOPTER LIFTED OFF THE PORTABLE LANDING PLATFORM, IT ROLLED TO THE RIGHT AND CONTACTED THE TERRAIN. THE PILOT COULD NOT DETERMINE IF THE SKID WAS CAUGHT ON THE PLATFORM OR IF IT SLID OFF THE SIDE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88LA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW88LA080

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 September 2007 N58332 Civic Helicopters, Inc. 0 Ramona, California sub

Location