Accident Beechcraft A36 N8136R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371409

Date:Tuesday 15 March 1988
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:Dga Inc.
Registration: N8136R
MSN: E612
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:3003 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cherokee, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cherokee, IA (KCKP)
Destination airport:Bedford, IA (Y46)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED, THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE LOST SUBSTANTIAL PWR. AFTERWARDS THERE WAS SMOKE IN THE COCKPIT. THE PIC REVERSED HIS COURSE WITH THE INTENT TO LAND ON THE DEPARTURE ARPT. WHEN HE FELT HE HAD THE LDG FIELD MADE, HE ATTEMPTED TO LOWER THE LDG GEAR. THE RED GEAR UNSAFE LIGHT ILLUMINATED, SO HE ATTEMPTED TO LWR THE GEAR USING THE EMERGENCY CRANK DOWN PROCEDURES. HE FAILED TO GET FULL GEAR EXTENSION BEFORE STRIKING THE TERRAIN SHORT OF THE INTENDED LDG FIELD. POSTFLIGHT INSPECTION REVEALED A BROKEN EXHAUST PIPE FLANGE ON #5 CYLINDER, ALLOWING EXHAUST GAS TO MELT AN ALTERNATOR WIRE, AND REDUCING THE EFFECTIVENESS OF THE TURBOCHARGER ON THE MODIFIED ENGINE INSTALLATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88LA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88LA061

Location