Accident Cessna T210M N761BU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371420

Date:Saturday 12 March 1988
Time:18:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N761BU
MSN: 21062133
Total airframe hrs:2060 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSI0-520R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greene, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greene, NY (4N7)
Destination airport:Princeton, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF ROLL, THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED TO THE RIGHT EDGE OF THE RUNWAY IN A SOFT-FIELD TAKEOFF ATTITUDE. THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR CONTACTED THE TOP OF A SNOWBANK. THE AIRCRAFT THEN YAWED TO THE RIGHT AND IMPACTED A SECOND SNOWBANK WHERE IT CAME TO REST.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88LA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88LA107

Location