Accident Cessna 172 N89219,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371422

Date:Friday 11 March 1988
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Central Maine Flying Ser.
Registration: N89219
MSN: 17276000
Total airframe hrs:2799 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Old Town, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sanford, ME
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FOLLOWING ROLLOUT FROM A NORMAL LANDING IN STRONG WINDS, AND DURING A LEFT TURN ONTO THE TAXIWAY, THE WING OF THE AIRCRAFT WAS LIFTED UP BY A QUARTERING TAILWIND AND FLIPPED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88LA106

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 October 1989 N89219 Teleford Aviation 0 Bingham, ME w/o