Accident Cessna 150M N22CE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371423

Date:Friday 11 March 1988
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Capricorn Aviation
Registration: N22CE
MSN: 15076203
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Jacksonville, FL (CRG
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE DID NOT VISUALLY CHECK THE FUEL QUANTITY PRIOR TO DEPARTURE ON AN AERIAL PHOTOGRAPHY FLIGHT. ABOUT .9 HOURS AFTER TAKEOFF THE ENGINE FAILED DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING AND THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED. BOTH THE PILOT AND THE PHOTOGRAPHER WERE NOT WEARING THEIR SHOULDER HARNESSES. REFUELING RECORDS REVEALED THAT THE AIRCRAFT HAD FLOWN TWO PREVIOUS FLIGHTS OF ABOUT 3.1 HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88LA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88LA125

Location