Accident Cessna 207A N6380H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371426

Date:Thursday 10 March 1988
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207A
Owner/operator:Lang Air
Registration: N6380H
MSN: 207A0502
Total airframe hrs:6897 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Las Vegas, NV (KLAS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A MAINTENANCE FLIGHT, WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH, THE ENGINE CEASED OPERATING. ADEQUATE FUEL WAS AVAILABLE IN THE RIGHT FUEL TANK. THE LEFT FUEL TANK CONTAINED 4.5 GALLONS OF WHICH 3.5 GALLONS ARE UNUSABLE. THE PLT SAID HE WAS SLIPPING THE ACFT ON THE FINAL APPROACH, WHEN THE ENGINE STARTED MISFIRING. THE PLT SAID HE THEN SWITCHED TANKS WITHOUT SUCCESS IN IMPROVING ENG POWER. A LANDING WAS MADE 2 MILES SHORT OF THE RWY IN THE DESERT. THE LANDING DAMAGED THE MAIN LNDG GEAR AND FAILED THE NOSE GEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA88LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA88LA055