Accident Piper PA-18 N78AJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371427

Date:Thursday 10 March 1988
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N78AJ
MSN: 18-7809111
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mcgrath, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cripple Creek, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT-IN-COMMAND OF THE PIPER PA-18 LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE WHILE ATTEMPTING TO TAKEOFF FROM A SECTION OF SNOW COVERED RIVER ICE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC88LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC88LA038