Accident Bell 206B N13Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371430

Date:Thursday 10 March 1988
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N13Q
MSN: N13Q
Total airframe hrs:3811 hours
Engine model:Allison C250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cahokia, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR WAS GIVING A PILOT AN EMPLOYMENT EVALUATION IN THE HELICOPTER WHEN DURING THE STARTUP THE PILOT PREMATURELY ADDED FULL POWER CAUSING THE HELICOPTER TO ROTATE RAPIDLY TO THE RIGHT. THE HELICOPTER HAD BEEN POSITIONED ON A TRAILER. DURING THE UNCONTROLLED ROTATION IT STRUCK A TRACTOR, ATTACHED TO THE TRAILER, WITH THE TAIL ROTOR. THE HELICOPTER CAME TO REST A FEW FEET FROM THE TRAILER AFTER THE MAIN ROTOR ASSEMBLY BROKE AWAY FROM THE HELICOPTER. THE TORQUE GAUGE IN THE HELICOPTER INDICATED IN EXCESS OF 100%.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88DCA01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88DCA01

Location