Accident Beechcraft B35 N5115C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371432

Date:Thursday 10 March 1988
Time:01:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B35
Owner/operator:Reginald Spencer Bickford
Registration: N5115C
MSN: D2399
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E-185-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nome, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mcgrath, AK (MCG)
Destination airport:Nome, AK (OME)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT SUSTAINED AN IN-FLIGHT BREAKUP DURING THE ENROUTE PHASE OF THE FLIGHT. THE LEFT FITTING THAT SECURES THE FRONT SPARS OF THE STABILIZERS TO THE FUSELAGE REVEALED THE PRESENCE OF PRE-EXISTING FATIGUE CRACKING. THE INITIAL SEPARATION OF THE LEFT STABILIZER WAS INDICATIVE OF AN UPWARD FAILURE, WITH THE INITIAL SEPARATION IN THE FRONT SPAR. THE PILOT WAS A CERTIFIED A&P MECHANIC. NO PILOT OR AIRCRAFT LOGS WERE RECOVERED. NO EVIDENCE WAS FOUND INDICATING MAINTENANCE BEING PERFORMED BY PERSONS OTHER THAN THE PILOT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC88FA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC88FA037

Location