Accident Rutan Long-EZ N917WP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371437

Date:Tuesday 8 March 1988
Time:13:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Long-EZ
Owner/operator:Page, Wesley Charles
Registration: N917WP
MSN: 792
Total airframe hrs:90 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chino, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chino, CA (KCNO)
Destination airport:La Verne, CA (KPOC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A FLIGHT TO TEST THE EFFECTIVENESS OF THE PROPELLER, JUST AFTER TAKEOFF, ONE PROPELLER BLADE SEPARATED FROM THE HUB. THE PILOT MADE AN EMERGENCY OFF FIELD LANDING IN A SOFT FIELD, WHERE DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE THREE BLADED PROP HAD NOT BEEN USED ON THIS ACFT/ENGINE BEFORE AND THE COMPOSITE CONSTRUCTED PROPELLER HAD BEEN MODIFIED BY THE PILOT BUILDER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88DUG02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88DUG02

Location