Accident Piper PA-18-150 N8994Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371439

Date:Monday 7 March 1988
Time:20:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Sc State Commission Forestry
Registration: N8994Y
MSN: 187409136
Total airframe hrs:6782 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orangeburg, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENGINE LOST PWR AS THE AIRPLANE WAS RETURNING FROM A FIRE-PATROL FLT. THE PLT MADE A FORCED LDG IN A FIELD WHERE THE AIRPLANE RAN INTO SOFT DIRT AND NOSED OVER. POST-CRASH EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY FUEL RAMAINING IN THE FUEL SYSTEM. THE EXAM ALSO REVEALED THAT THE LEFT TANK FUEL CAP GASKET WAS MISSING AND THAT A LARGE FUEL STAIN EXISTED IN THE AREA OF THE LEFT TANK FILLER OPENING. THE PLT RPTD THAT HE HAD DEPARTED W/ FULL TANKS WHICH HE HAD VISUALLY CONFIRMED. HE INITIALLY OPERATED ON THE LT TANK FOR 1.5 HRS THEN SWITCHED TO THE RT TANK FOR 2.1 HRS. WHEN THE RT TANK RAN DRY HE SWITCHED BACK TO THE LT TANK BUT THE ENGINE DID NOT REGAIN PWR. THE PLT NOTED THAT AFTER PRIOR PATROL FLTS LASTING ABOUT 3.5 HRS, THE ACFT WOULD HAVE 5-6 GALLONS OF FUEL REMAINING. HE NORMALLY ESTIMATED FUEL REMAINING BY THE KNOWN AVG CONSUMPTION RATE OF THE ENGINE AND ELAPSED TIME. HE DID NOT GO BY FUEL GAUGE INDICATIONS BECAUSE THE GAUGES WEREN'T 'THAT ACCURATE'.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88LA114