Serious incident Piper PA-31T N484SC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371440

Date:Monday 7 March 1988
Time:19:42 LT
Type:Piper PA-31T
Owner/operator:Seufert Realty Corp.
Registration: N484SC
MSN: 31T-7820022
Engine model:P&W PT6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Chicago-Meigs Field, IL
Destination airport:Huntingburg, IN (HNB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS PIPER PA-31T, N484SC, WAS ON AN IFR DEPARTURE FROM RWY 18 AT MERRIL C MEIGS ARPT, SWEARINGEN SA226T, N600TA WAS ON AN IFR ARRIVAL. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE 2 ACFT CONVERGED APRX 3 MI SOUTH OF THE ARPT. THE CREW OF N484SC SAW N600TA & TURNED TO MAINTAIN SEPARATION. THE PASSING DISTANCE WAS ESTIMATED TO BE ABOUT 2000 FT. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT AS N600TA WAS ARRIVING, THE SOUTH SATELLITE SECTOR #1 CONTROLLER (CTLR) AT CHICAGO O'HARE TRACON HAD CLRD THE CREW TO DSCND & MAINTAIN 2000 FT. WHEN THEY (N600TA) ADVISED THAT MEIGS WAS IN SIGHT, THE SECTOR #1 CTLR CLRD THEM FOR A VISUAL APCH & TOLD THEM
TO CONTACT MEIGS TOWER. AT ABOUT THAT TIME, THE SOUTH SATELLITE SECTOR #3 CTLR AT TRACON WAS IN CONTACT WITH MEIGS TOWER TO PROVIDE INFO ABOUT N600TA CONCERNING ANOTHER MATTER & HAD RELEASED N484SC FOR A SOUTH- BOUND DEPARTURE. WHEN THE SECTOR #3 CTLR PROVIDED THE RELEASE, HE WAS UNAWARE
N600TA HAD BEEN CLRD FOR A VISUAL APCH. WHEN N600TA CONTACTED MEIGS TOWER, THE MEIGS TOWER CTLR THOUGHT IT WAS ON A VFR ARRIVAL. VIS RESTRICTED BY FOG & HAZE.

Probable Cause: THE TRACON SUPERVISOR FAILED TO COMPLY WITH THE ESTABLISHED VISUAL MINIMA CRITERIA AND HIS INCORRECT ISSUANCE OF VISUAL APPROACH TO AN ARRIVING AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88IA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88IA074

Location