Accident Piper PA-18-150 N91286,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371443

Date:Monday 7 March 1988
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N91286
MSN: 188309024
Total airframe hrs:340 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shandon, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Paso Robles, CA (KPRB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB, AT APPROXIMATELY 20 FEET AGL, A GUST OF WIND FORCED THE AIRCRAFT OFF COURSE, RESULTING IN A COLLISION WITH A SHED NEAR THE PRIVATE DIRT STRIP. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRCRAFT PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA121

Location