Accident Fairchild M-62C N63739,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371446

Date:Sunday 6 March 1988
Time:10:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild M-62C
Owner/operator:Ada Aircraft Museum Inc.
Registration: N63739
MSN: 43-1223AE
Engine model:CONTINENTAL W-670-6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arlington, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saginaw, TX (04TX)
Destination airport:Grand Prairie, TX (F67)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CRUISE FLIGHT AT 1,800 FEET MSL THE PILOT EXPERIENCED AN ENGINE VIBRATION AND THEN OBSERVED A PIECE OF METAL DEPART THE AIRPLANE. THE ENGINE QUIT PRODUCING POWER AND A FORCED LANDING WAS PERFORMED IN A HIGHLY POPULATED RESIDENTIAL AREA IN A SOFTBALL FIELD, SURROUNDED BY A WIRE FENCE. TOUCHDOWN OCCURRED ON THE MAIN LANDING GEAR IN GRASS, FOLLOWED ALMOST IMMEDIATELY BY A NOSE OVER TO THE INVERTED POSITION. THE NUMBER SIX CYLINDER, AND PIECES OF ITS PISTON, WERE FOUND AT THE SCENE SEPARTATED FROM THE RADIAL ENGINE ASSEMBLY.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE NUMBER SIX CYLINDER AND PISTON.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88FA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW88FA077