Accident Piper PA-32-260 N7703J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371447

Date:Sunday 6 March 1988
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Alfred Mayfield
Registration: N7703J
MSN: 32-1070
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:4000 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mound City, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Joseph, MO (KSTJ)
Destination airport:Tarkio, MO (K57)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PIC, AFTER AN EARLIER LNDG AT TARKIO, MISSOURI AND AN UNSUCCESSFUL ATTEMPT TO REACH HIS FISHING PARTNER, FLEW HIS ACFT TO AND LANDED AT ST. JOSEPH ROSECRANS ARPT. AFTER CONTACTING HIS FRIEND, AND CATCHING A FEW HOURS OF SLEEP, THE PIC MADE AN EARLY MORNING DEPARTURE FOR TARKIO, LOCATED NORTHWEST OF ST. JOSEPH. THE PIC RPTD FOG FORMING DURING THE FLT AND IDENTIFICATION OF THE TARKIO ARPT WAS NOT MADE. AFTER 2 ATTEMPTS TO LOCATE THE ARPT THE PIC MODIFIED HIS COURSE TO LAND AT ANOTHER ARPT HE HAD SPOTTED EARLIER. THE PIC RPTD THAT FOG HAD NOW OBSCURED THAT ARPT AND HE TURNED AND HEADED SOUTHWEST. AS A LAST RESORT THE PIC PLANNED TO ATTEMPT A LNDG ON THE INTERSTATE HWY NEAR MOUND CITY. THE PIC RPTD EXHAUSTING HIS FUEL SUPPLY BEFORE REACHING THE INTERSTATE AND A FORCED LNDG WAS EXECUTED TO A FIELD NORTHWEST OF MOUND CITY, MISSOURI. THE PIC STATED HE HAD KNOWLEDGE OF THE POTENTIAL OF ENCOUNTERING DETERIORATING WX BUT PRESSED ON KNOWING HIS DEST WAS ONLY 20 MINUTES AWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88LA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88LA060

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 November 2019 N7703J private 0 near Houston-David Wayne Hooks Memorial Airport (DWH), TX sub
Fuel starvation

Location