Accident Cessna 340A N4329C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371450

Date:Saturday 5 March 1988
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340A
Owner/operator:Aero Quest Aviation & Leasing
Registration: N4329C
MSN: 340A0536
Total airframe hrs:2594 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lincolnton, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lincolnton, NC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
JUST AFTER LIFT OFF FOR A LCL FLT, THE PLT-IN-CMD, WHO WAS IN THE RIGHT SEAT, NOTED THE FRONT EDGE OF THE NOSE BAGGAGE COMPT TO 'POP OPEN'. HE ASSUMED CONTROL OF THE ACFT AND ATTEMPTED TO 'TEAR DROP' A RETURN TO THE OPPOSITE RUNWAY. DURING THE MANEUVER, THE BAGGAGE DOOR OPENED COMPLETELY AND THE PLT DID NOT ATTAIN ALIGNMENT WITH THE RWY. HE BANKED TO THE LEFT AND IN HIS WORDS 'THE AIRPLANE QUIT FLYING'. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE ARPT SURFACE TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY AND CAME TO A STOP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88LA105

Location