Accident Cessna 210D N3807Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37151

Date:Sunday 12 December 1999
Time:20:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3807Y
MSN: 21058307
Total airframe hrs:3088 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Spirit of Saint Louis Airport (SUS), Saint Louis, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Louis, MO (KSUS)
Destination airport:Kansas City, MO (GVW
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted terrain during an uncontrolled descent. The pilot advised air traffic control of a vacuum failure during climb in an overcast layer of clouds. The pilot then received and accepted a turn to an assigned heading. The aircraft was equipped with vacuum powered attitude indicator and electrically powered turn and slip indicator. The aircraft's vacuum pump was found to operate. A vacuum gyro found at the wreckage site displayed evidence of rotation.

Probable Cause: the aircraft control not maintained by the pilot and the pilot exceeded the design limits of the aircraft. The clouds and night conditions were contributing factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00FA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00FA042

Location