Accident Piper PA-24-260 N9281P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371563

Date:Thursday 11 February 1988
Time:23:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260
Owner/operator:Ron Girelli
Registration: N9281P
MSN: 24-4781
Total airframe hrs:1391 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-D4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chatham, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Farmingdale, NY (FRG
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER ABORTING TWO LANDINGS ON RUNWAY 24 AT CHATHAM, MASSACHUSETTS, THE PILOT WAS ADVISED BY RADIO TO USE RUNWAY 6. WHILE ATTEMPTING A LANDING ON RUNWAY 6, THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN SHORT OF THE RUNWAY AND THE LANDING GEAR WAS SHEARED OFF WHEN IT STRUCK A GRASS KNOLL. THE AIRPLANE SKIDDED TO A STOP ON ITS BELLY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88LA081