Accident Cessna 172 N12600,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371566

Date:Thursday 11 February 1988
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Ortner Farms, Inc.
Registration: N12600
MSN: 17262103
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:1630 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kimball, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Holyoke, CO (8V5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT HE WAS USING OUTDATED CHARTS FOR HIS DESTINATION APT. HE FAILED TO NOTICE A NEW RUNWAY. HE ALSO FAILED TO NOTICE THE YELLOW X'S, SIGNIFYING CLOSURE OF THE OLD RUNWAY. IT WAS ALMOST PARALLEL TO THE RUNWAY, WITHIN TEN DEGREES OF HEADING. LDG ON THE CLOSED RUNWAY, AND ROLLING OUT, HE NOTICED A 2 TO 3 FOOT SNOW BANK ACROSS HIS PATH. HE ADDED POWER AND FLEW OVER THE OBSTACLE AND RELANDED ON THE OTHER SIDE. HE SAID HE FELT HE COULD NOT STOP IN THE REMAINING DISTANCE, AND ELECTED TO ABORT THE LANDING AND GO AROUND. HE WAS UNABLE TO CLEAR THE FENCE ON THE BOUNDARY AND THE NOSE GEAR CAUGHT THE WIRES. THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED OVER AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88LA052

Location