Accident Piper PA-34-200T N2230D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371572

Date:Wednesday 10 February 1988
Time:08:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Remmers Aviation
Registration: N2230D
MSN: 347970031
Total airframe hrs:2407 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-360-EB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burlington, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Burlington, IA (KBRL)
Destination airport:Olathe, KS (KIXD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE TAXIING OUT ON A SNOW COVERED TAXIWAY, DURING AN AIR TAXI OPERATION, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK AN UNMARKED, UNLIGHTED, SNOW COVERED DRAINAGE HOLE, WITH THE LEFT LANDING GEAR. SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE OCCURRED TO THE LEFT ENGINE NACELLE, THE LEFT WING SPAR, AND THE LEFT LDG GEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88LA049

Location