Accident Cessna 152 N68806,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371573

Date:Tuesday 9 February 1988
Time:20:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N68806
MSN: 15282383
Total airframe hrs:3682 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Antonio, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rocksprings, TX (69R)
Destination airport:(KSAT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A COMPLETE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WHILE ON THE FINAL APPROACH. THE DAMAGE TO THE AIRCRAFT OCCURRED WHEN HE HAD TO LAND ON UNSUITABLE TERRAIN DURING THE FORCED LANDING. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT FUEL SYSTEM SHOWED THAT A FUEL LINE TO THE SELECTOR VALVE WAS PARTIALLY BLOCKED BY AN UNIDENTIFIED RUBBER-LIKE FOREIGN MATERIAL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW88LA058

Location