Accident Beechcraft M35 N2036C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371578

Date:Tuesday 9 February 1988
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft M35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2036C
MSN: D-6494
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Jose, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Red Bluff, CA (KRBL)
Destination airport:San Jose, CA (KRHV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A PLEASURE FLIGHT, WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH TO THE AIRPORT, THE ENGINE QUIT. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A SHOPPING CENTER PARKING LOT, WHERE THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THREE PARKED VEHICLES. INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE DID NOT IDENTIFY ANY MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS. SEVERAL GALLONS OF FUEL WERE DRAINED FROM THE SYSTEM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88DVM01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88DVM01

Location