Accident Beechcraft A35 N8568A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371582

Date:Sunday 7 February 1988
Time:16:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8568A
MSN: D 2030
Total airframe hrs:3396 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E-185-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wheeler, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Joliet, IL (KJOT)
Destination airport:La Porte, IN (3LP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS BEING OPERATED IAW A FERRY PERMIT TO OBTAIN AN ANNUAL INSPN. THE PREV ANNUAL INSPN WAS ON 3/13/85. DRG FLT ABT 1.3 HRS AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENG LOST PWR. THE PLT NOTED THE FUEL PRES WAS ZERO. HE SAID HE TURNED ON THE AUX FUEL PUMP & INSURED THE FUEL SEL WAS PSND TO THE LEFT TANK WHICH HAD A FULL INDCN. HE ALSO OPERATED THE WOBBLE PUMP, BUT GOT NO FUEL PRES, EXCEPT FUEL PRES & ENG POWER WERE OBTAINED FOR SVRL SHORT PERIODS OF TIME, BUT PWR COULD NOT BE SUSTAINED. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WAS EXTENSIVELY DAMAGED DRG A FORCED LNDG ON A FROZEN, SNOW COVERED, CORN FIELD. THE ACFT WAS MOVED & DISASSEMBLED BEFORE THE INVESTIGATOR COULD CHECK THE FUEL SYS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88DET02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88DET02

Location