Accident Cessna 177 N313AC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371584

Date:Saturday 6 February 1988
Time:18:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N313AC
MSN: 177000772
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Petersburg, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT HAND-PROPPED THE ENGINE WHEN HE WAS UNABLE TO START IT USING THE STARTER. THE ACFT HAD JUST BEEN REFUELED AND IT WAS STANDING NEXT TO THE FUEL PUMPS. THE PLT PUSHED THE ACFT AWAY FROM THE PUMPS BEFORE HE TRIED TO HAND-PROP IT. AFTER THE THIRD HAND-PROP ATTEMPT THE ENGINE STARTED. AS HE TRIED TO BOARD THE ACFT IT MOVED FORWARD AND HE WAS KNOCKED DOWN BY THE LANDING GEAR. THE ACFT MOVED AHEAD UNTIL IT STRUCK A PIPER ARROW THAT WAS STANDING NEXT TO THE FUEL PUMPS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO88LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO88LA017

Location