Accident Cessna 150 N3210J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371585

Date:Saturday 6 February 1988
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Bartholet-jones-holmberg
Registration: N3210J
MSN: 15065910
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:4256 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Westerly, RI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Westerly, RI
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE EXPERIENCED A POWER LOSS AT 350 FT AGL AFTER TAKEOFF. HE TURNED BACK TOWARD THE AIRPORT BUT HAD INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE. HE ELECTED TO LAND OFF-AIRPORT AT AN INDUSTRIAL SITE WITH THE STALL WARNING HORN SOUNDING. DURING LANDING ROLL, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A DIRT BANK. A WITNESS SAW BLACK SMOKE COMING FROM THE ENGINE IN FLIGHT. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION DID NOT FIND EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL ENGINE MALFUNCTION. NO WATER WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL. EXAM CONFIRMED INTERNAL ENGINE CONTINUITY, NORMAL IGNITION CAPABILITY, THE ABSENCE OF METAL IN THE OIL, AND THROTTLE AND CARB HEAT LINKAGE CONTINUITY. OUTSIDE AIR TEMP WAS ABOUT 15 DEGREES F.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88LA077

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 November 1984 N3210J Snoopy's Group, Inc. 0 Westerly, RI sub