Accident Cessna 182P N52536,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371586

Date:Saturday 6 February 1988
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N52536
MSN: 18262661
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:1540 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Weatherford, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KWEA)
Destination airport:(KWEA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A USED ENG HAD JUST BEEN INSTALLED IN THE ACFT AND THE OWNER AND MECH WERE PERFORMING A FUNCTIONAL TEST FLT. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF AT ABOUT 300 FT AGL, THE ENG LOST POWER. THE PLT PUMPED THE THROTTLE AND THE ENG RESTARTED BUT IMMEDIATELY QUIT AGAIN AND WOULD NOT RESTART. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON THE TAKEOFF RWY IN THE OPPOSITE DIRECTION; HOWEVER, THERE WAS ANOTHER ACFT ON FINAL APCH FOR LANDING AND THE PLT COMPLETED THE FORCED LANDING IN A WOODED AREA BESIDE THE RWY. AN FAA A/W INSPECTOR EXAMINED THE WRECKAGE AND FOUND EVIDENCE OF WATER CONTAMINATION IN THE ACFT FUEL SYSTEM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88LA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW88LA059

Location