Accident Cessna 182B Skylane N2531G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37161

Date:Sunday 25 September 1983
Time:23:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182B Skylane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2531G
MSN: 51831
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Constantine, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Indianapolis, IN (IND)
Destination airport:Grand Rapids, MI (GRR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PLT WAS ON A X-COUNTRY FLT ON A DARK NIGHT. DURING THE FLT, THE ACFT CRASHED IN A CORN FIELD. JUST PRIOR TO THE INITIAL IMPACT, THERE WAS APRX A 15 DEG DESCENDING ANGLE CUT THRU THE CORN IN THE DIRECTION OF FLT & A 30 DEG ANGLE CUT TO THE RIGHT. GREEN LENS MATERIAL WAS FOUND AT/NEAR THE INITAIL IMPACT POINT. AN INVESTIGATION WAS MADE, BUT NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. ACCORING TO A WX SUMMARY, THE CLOUD BASES WERE ESTIMATED TO HAVE BEEN AT 1200 TO 1500 FT AGL, CLOUD TOPS AT 10,000 FT MSL, FLT VISIBILITY ZERO IN CLOUDS & GREATER THAN 3 MI BELOW THE CLOUDS, LIGHT TURBULENCE BELOW 10,000 FT MSL & FREEZING LEVEL ABOVE 10,000 FT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44458