Accident Cessna 172 N5383R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371691

Date:Thursday 31 December 1987
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5383R
MSN: 17252918
Total airframe hrs:3039 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Concord, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manchester, NH
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS LANDING AT CONCORD MUNICIPAL AIRPORT, AND DURING LANDING ROLL, THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE LEFT LEAVING THE RUNWAY SURFACE AND NOSED OVER IN THE FIELD BETWEEN THE TAXIWAY AND RUNWAY 35.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88LA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88LA061