Accident Cessna 172M N12943,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371696

Date:Tuesday 29 December 1987
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Cable Air
Registration: N12943
MSN: 17262389
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:4650 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Banning, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palm Springs, CA (PSP
Destination airport:Upland, CA (KCCB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A PLEASURE FLIGHT WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH, APRX 10 FT ABOVE THE RWY, THE ACFT SUDDENLY DROPPED AND BOUNCED ON THE RWY. AFTER A NEARBY RAIN STORM PASSED OVER THE AREA, THE ACFT WAS FLOWN TO THE HOME BASE. SEVERAL DAYS LATER, THE OPERATOR DISCOVERED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE STRUCTURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA081

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 December 1990 N12943 Cable Air 0 Big Bear City, CA sub

Location