Accident Cessna 150M N63385,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371702

Date:Sunday 27 December 1987
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N63385
MSN: 15077275
Total airframe hrs:3476 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gainesville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mckinney, TX (TK 1)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LOST ENGINE POWER DUE TO A THROTTLE CABLE WHICH FAILED DURING FLIGHT. HE THEN MADE A 360 DEGREE TURN TO LOSE ALTITUDE BEFORE INITIATING AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON AN AIRPORT. HE LOST EXCESSIVE ALTITUDE DURING THE TURN WHICH RESULTED IN AN OFF-AIRPORT LANDING IN A SOFT FIELD. DURING THE EMERGENCY LANDING, INITIAL CONTACT WAS MADE BY THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR, FOLLOWED BY THE NOSE GEAR, AND THEN THE RIGHT WING TIP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88DPA02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW88DPA02

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 April 1983 N63385 Altus Flying Service Inc. 0 Altus, OK sub

Location