Accident Cessna 150M N704XX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371708

Date:Saturday 26 December 1987
Time:12:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Sun Aviation
Registration: N704XX
MSN: 15078966
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3413 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Redwood Falls, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cambridge, MN (KCBG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WIND WAS 210 DEGREES AT 13 KNOTS WHEN THE STUDENT PILOT ATTEMPTED A LANDING ON SNOW COMPACTED RUNWAY 12. THE STUDENT STATED THAT A GUST OF WIND PUSHED THE AIRCRAFT SIDEWAYS AND IT STRUCK A SNOWBANK WHEN IT EXITED THE RUNWAY TO THE LEFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88LA036

Location