Accident Cessna 150H N6468S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371710

Date:Friday 25 December 1987
Time:14:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:S. Curcio
Registration: N6468S
MSN: 15067268
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:5701 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mt. Pleasant, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Racine, WI (KRAC)
Destination airport:Kenosha, WI (KENW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STU PLT CLIMBED TO 1600 FT MSL AFT TKOF. SHORTLY AFT LEVEL OFF, THE ENGINE STOPPED. HE ATTEMPTED AN AIR START WITHOUT SUCCESS. DURING THE FORCED LNDG THE NOSE WHEEL DUG IN AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER IN THE SOFT SOIL. DURING A POST CRASH INTERVIEW, THE STU PLT STATED THAT HE THOUGHT THE ENGINE FAILURE MAY HAVE BEEN CAUSED BY CARB ICE. HE STATED THAT HE DID A GROUND CHECK FOR CARB HEAT BUT DID NOT ATTEMPT TO DO ANYTHING IN REGARD TO CARB ICE WHILE IN THE AIR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88LA037