Accident Cessna 210K N8221M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371714

Date:Thursday 24 December 1987
Time:01:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210K
Owner/operator:Khg Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N8221M
MSN: 21059221
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chowchilla, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Livermore, CA (KLVK)
Destination airport:Fresno, CA (KFAT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A CROSS COUNTRY FLT, THE PLT HAD DIVERTED TO ANOTHER ARPT FOR FUEL. THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO ACTIVATE THE RWY LIGHTS AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE THAT WAS PERPENDICULAR TO THE RWY. UPON INSPECTION OF THE ACFT, AN INCORRECT FREQUENCY WAS NOTED ON THE RADIO. THE DAY AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE CORRECT FREQUENCY WAS USED AND THE RWY LIGHTS DID ACTIVATE. THERE WAS NO FUEL NOTED IN THE FUEL TANKS OR FUEL LINES. THE PLT HAD STATED THAT HE HAD CONSUMED SOME ALCOHOL DURING DINNER, HOWEVER, A BLOOD TEST WAS CONDUCTED WHICH WAS REPORTED AS NEGATIVE. THE PLT HAD ALSO TAKEN THE ACFT WHICH THE OPERATOR REPORTED AS AN UNAUTHORIZED FLT. THE PLT DID NOT FILE AN ACC REPORT AND HIS FLT TIME WAS NOT REPORTED OR AVAILABLE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA076

Location