Accident Beechcraft A36 N27LH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371716

Date:Tuesday 22 December 1987
Time:18:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:Goodknight Cattle Co.
Registration: N27LH
MSN: E-375
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:2719 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Angel Fire, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Chattanooga, OK (92F
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PLT AND FIVE PAX WERE RETURNING HOME FROM A SKIING TRIP. DURING TAKEOFF THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED A LEFT CROSSWIND FROM 270 DEGREES, AT AN ESTIMATED 40 KNOTS. THE PLT LIFTED OFF EARLY, THEN THE WIND PULLED. THE ACFT STALLED AND IMPACTED RIGHT OF THE RUNWAY, DAMAGING THE MAIN GEAR AND WINGS. THE ACFT CAME TO REST NOSE DOWN BESIDE THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN88LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN88LA040

Location