Accident Cessna 172K N78705,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371717

Date:Tuesday 22 December 1987
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N78705
MSN: 17257725
Total airframe hrs:5598 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Staunton, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cahokia, IL (KCPS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE FLARE FOR LANDING THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED TO THE RIGHT AND THE RIGHT WINGTIP CONTACTED THE RUDDERS OF TWO AIRCRAFT PARKED WITH THEIR TAILS 21' AND 23' FROM THE CENTERLINE OF THE RUNWAY. THE WINGSPAN OF THE ACCIDENT AIRCRAFT IS 35'9'. HAD THE PILOT BEEN ABLE TO LAND ON THE CENTERLINE THERE WOULD HAVE BEEN 3' CLEARANCE. ALL THREE AIRCRAFT WERE SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88LA034

Location