Accident Team Tango Tango 2 N6204D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37172

Date:Wednesday 6 December 2000
Time:12:30
Type:Team Tango Tango 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6204D
MSN: TT006
Total airframe hrs:40 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dry Creek, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Georgtown, TX (GTU)
Destination airport:Gainesville, FL (GNV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-instrument rated private pilot obtained a weather briefing for a planned cross-country flight at 9,500 feet in his amateur-built airplane. The weather briefing was inadequate because it was void of a route synopsis, radar or satellite data, and it contained limited current weather conditions and area forecasts for the route of flight. However, the weather briefing did include information concerning AIRMETS for instrument flight and icing conditions. A weather study revealed that instrument meteorological conditions and marginal visual meteorological conditions existed in the accident area around the time of the accident. Icing conditions also existed between 8,000 and 12,000 feet. The airplane was located along a creek bank in a heavily wooded area. It was noted that none of the trees surrounding the accident area appeared to have any impact damage.
Probable Cause: the pilot's VFR flight into IMC while in cruise, which resulted in his loss of control of the airplane due to spatial disorientation. Contributing factors were the clouds, and icing weather conditions, and the inadequate weather briefing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X22346&key=1