Accident Piper PA-38-112 N23497,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371723

Date:Saturday 19 December 1987
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N23497
MSN: 38-81A0145
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1835 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Las Cruces, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Las Cruces, NM (KLRU)
Destination airport:(KLRU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE PRACTICING CROSSWIND LANDINGS THE INSTRUCTOR STATED THAT THE STUDENT TOUCHED DOWN NORMALLY WITH APRX 5 KNOT CROSSWIND. UPON TOUCH DOWN, THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR SEPARATED FROM THE ACFT CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THERE WERE NO INJURIES AND NO FIRE. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR INBD RETENTION BOLT HAD FAILED CAUSING THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR ASSEMBLY TO SEPARATE FROM THE ACFT. METALLURGIST EXAMINATION OF THE BROKEN BOLT REVEALED EVIDENCE OF A PROGRESSIVE FAILURE. THE BOLT WAS PIPER PART NUMBER 402 742.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN88LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN88LA039

Location