Accident Cessna A188B N731LS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371725

Date:Friday 18 December 1987
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Glades Ground Spraying
Registration: N731LS
MSN: 18802983T
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South Bay, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT ATTEMPTED A LANDING ON A NARROW RUNWAY, ON AN EMBANKMENT. THE AIRPLANE SWERVED TO THE LEFT, INTO A CROSSWIND, AND LEFT THE RWY. THE RIGHT MAIN LDG GEAR COLLIDED WITH A BOULDER; THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER AND CAME TO REST IN THE WATER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88LA066

Location