Incident Republic P-47D-4-RA Thunderbolt 42-222804,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371731

Date:Wednesday 12 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D-4-RA Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:65thFS 57thFG USAAF
Registration: 42-222804
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:nr Amendola -   Italy
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft flew with flak damage n action from Split in Yugoslavia. The pilot nursed the aircraft over he italian land and bailed out.

Sources:

112 sqn site