Accident Cessna 150G N6258S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371733

Date:Sunday 13 December 1987
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Ray Keen
Registration: N6258S
MSN: 15067058
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:4563 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grantham, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN INITIALLY ON THE NOSE WHEEL, AND THE NOSE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY NOSED OVER. THE STUDENT PLT REPORTEDLY HAD ABOUT 2 HRS TOTAL PIC (SOLO) FLT TIME.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88LA064

Location