Accident Cessna 172N N734YZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371734

Date:Saturday 12 December 1987
Time:15:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Central Valley Aviation
Registration: N734YZ
MSN: 17269233
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tracy, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Stockton, CA (KSCK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE SURFACE WIND WAS STRONG WHEN THE PILOT BEGAN TAXIING FOR TAKEOFF. HE DID NOT OBTAIN A PREFLIGHT WEATHER BRIEFING FOR THE FLIGHT. AS THE AIRCRAFT TAXIED FROM BEHIND A HANGAR THE STRONG WIND LIFTED ONE OF THE WINGS AND THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED OVER ON ITS BACK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA069

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 May 1995 N39ES Port City Aviation, Inc. 0 Stockton, CA sub

Location