Accident Cessna 150K N5995G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371736

Date:Saturday 12 December 1987
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150K
Owner/operator:Portland General Aviation, Inc
Registration: N5995G
MSN: 15071495
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:4992 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Portland, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT RPTD THAT THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE RT SIDE OF THE RWY INTO A DITCH WHILE LDG IN X-WIND CONDITIONS. THE STUDENT PLT ESTIMATED THAT THE WIND VELOCITY WAS 10 KTS WITH GUSTS TO 20 KTS. THE STUDENT RPTDLY HAD ABOUT 32 HRS TOTAL FLT EXPERIENCE, WHICH INCLUDED ABOUT 6 HRS TOTAL PIC (SOLO) TIME.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88LA063

Location