Accident Piper PA-18-150 N80BJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371737

Date:Saturday 12 December 1987
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Fellsmere Joint Venture
Registration: N80BJ
MSN: 187709191
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3215 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fellsmere, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A BUSINESS FLT OVER THE COMPANY'S PROPERTY THE PLT ELECTED TO LAND THE ACFT ON A 40 FOOT WIDE DIRT ROAD. AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE ACFT DRIFTED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE ROAD, DUE IN PART, TO A CROSSWIND. THE LEFT WING COLLIDED WITH A TREE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88LA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88LA061

Location